Our Privacy Policy

Email Policy

Ytpent.com does not collect, sell, rent, or otherwise distribute email addresses or any other personal information. We also do not solicit or collect any emails unless you make a request for reuse of our content or advertising inquiries or other general inquiry. All discussions by email or phone are completely confidential unless we obtain written consent from you.

Please Note

Our Privacy Policy is subject to change. We will mark any change by placing a asterisk * beside our link to our PrivacyPolicy.

Our Privacy Policy

We at ytpent.com take privacy of our visitors seriously and we wish to stress that we do not gather, save, collect nor use any personal information of User/Customer/Visitors to our website other than only to provide the necessary services.

Standard Uses For Browser Cookies

Website servers set cookies to help authenticate the user if the user logs in to a secure area of the website. Login information is stored in a cookie so the user can enter and leave the website without having to re-enter the same authentication information over and over. 

Session Cookies are also used by the server to store information about user page activities so users can easily pick up where they left off on the server's pages. By default, web pages really don't have any “memory”. Cookies tell the server what pages to show the user so the user doesn't have to remember or start navigating the site all over again.

Cookies act as a sort of “bookmark” within the site. Similarly, cookies can store ordering information needed to make shopping carts work instead of forcing the user to remember all the items the user put in the shopping cart.

Persistent or tracking Cookies are also employed to store user preferences. Many websites allow the user to customize how information is presented through site layouts or themes. These changes make the site easier to navigate and/or lets user leave a part of the user's “personality” at the site.

Cookie security and privacy issues

Cookies are NOT viruses. Cookies use a plain text format. They are not compiled pieces of code so they cannot be executed nor are they self-executing. Accordingly, they cannot make copies of themselves and spread to other networks to execute and replicate again.

Since they cannot perform these functions, they fall outside the standard virus definition.

Cookies CAN be used for malicious purposes though. Since they store information about a user's browsing preferences and history, both on a specific site and browsing among several sites, cookies can be used to act as a form of spyware.

Many anti-spyware products are well aware of this problem and routinely flag cookies as candidates for deletion after standard virus and/or spyware scans.

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or mobile phone to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit and or debit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile. When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, credit and or debit card information, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated in this policy statement only. We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

To provide and operate the Services;

To provide our Users/customers with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

To be able to contact our Customers, Visitors and or Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

To comply with any applicable laws and regulations. Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

You acknowledge that we are not liable for any loss or damage resulting from your use of such third-party service, including any liability arising from any personal data exchanged between you and such third-party.

All third-party products, services, information and software are the property of their respective owners, which are in no way property of or with ytpent.com.

Third Party Advertising and their Cookie Policy

To pay for the running and publishing of ytpent.com website, we use google's Adsense program to serve ads when you visit our website. Ytpent.com  website would not exist without advertisers paying to put their ads on this site.

Google may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by Google, click here.https://www.google.com/privacy/ads

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) - which came into effect on Jan 1st, 2020 - aims to protect the consumer rights of California residents. The act serves to encourage stronger privacy for consumers and promote greater transparency for companies who have an online presence in the state.

California consumers are able to request that their personal information be disclosed or permanently deleted. They also have the option to request that their data is not shared with third parties.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) - aims to protect the fundamental right to privacy and the protection of the personal data of European Union (EU) citizens. This regulation affects any entity (including websites) that processes EU citizens' personal data.

The Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD) - serves to protect the fundamental right to privacy and the protection of the personal data of Brazilian citizens. This regulation affects any entity (including websites) that processes Brazilian citizens' personal data.

Ytpent.com is 100% committed to data protection.  It's important to note that third-party services, such as Google Analytics or other applications offered through the Wix App Market, placing cookies or utilizing other tracking technologies through Wix´s services, may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information. As these are external services, such practices are not covered by the Ytpent.com’s Privacy Policy. Ytpent.com does not sell and or trade the User/customer information, data, and or any personal credentials. All direct payment gateways offered by ytpent.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. All transactions are SSL encrypted ensuring the User/ customer information is safe and secure. We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and or postal mail. If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at sales@ytpent.com. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon the posting on the ytpent.com website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at sales@ytpent.com. -Our Privacy Policy